Gum Poles CCA Treated H4

 

Diameter of poles, in millimeter – Measured at the top end of each Pole

Click on the desired length below to view price 

Red Tag 50-75mm
Red Tag 50-75mm
50-75mm
Yellow Tag 75-100
Yellow Tag 75-100
75-100mm
Blue Tag 100-125
Blue Tag 100-125
100-125mm
White Tag 125-150
White Tag 125-150
125-150mm
Orange Tag 150-175

Mostly on order

Orange Tag 150-175
150-175mm
  • R96.78 Each

    non stock length

  • R122.51 Each

    non stock length

  • R148.86

    non stock length

  • R175.83 Each

    non stock length

  • R203.44 Each

    non stock length

  • R231.71 Each

  • R260.61 Each

  • R320.37 Each

  • R382.78 Each

    non stock length

  • R447.89 Each

    non stock length

  • R515.74 Each

    non stock length

  • R586.41 Each

    non stock length

  • R659.87 Each

    non stock length

  • R736.25 Each

    non stock length

  • R815.57 Each

    non stock length

  • R897.83 Each

    non stock length

  • R983.11 Each

    non stock length

  • R1132.12 Each

    non stock length

  • R1289.89 Each

    non stock length

  • R1456.59 Each

    non stock length

  • R1632.41 Each

    non stock length

No Tag 175-200

Order Only

No Tag 175-200 +
175-200mm
All the prices displayed on this page is Including 15% VAT. We do our best to keep our website prices up to date, However prices are subject to change without notice. Please contact us for an official quote and to verify availability.

All poles supplied by Lynnridge Timbers are CCA treated and SABS approved. (CCA) Chromated copper arsenate is a wood preservative that has been used for timber treatment since the mid-1930s. It is a mix of chromium, copper and arsenic.

The chromium acts as a chemical fixing agent, it helps the other chemicals to fix in the timber, binding them through chemical complexes to the wood’s cellulose and lignin. The copper acts primarily to protect the wood against decay, fungi, and bacteria, while the arsenic is the main insecticidal component of CCA, providing protection from wood attacking insects including termites and marine borers.

Each pole supplied by Lynnridge Timbers is CCA treated level H4. In accordance with SANS 457.  Level H4 treated poles are suitable for ground contact and periodic wetting. Often used by the Construction Industry, Equine Industry, Municipalities as for the Homeowner and Gardening enthusiast.

 

Diameter of poles, in millimeter – Measured at the top end of each Pole

  | 50/75 | 75/100 | 100/125 |125/150 | 150/175 |175/200 |

( Different Lengths can be cut upon request )

Suited for in ground contact

Common name:

Saligna gum

Scientific name:

Eucalyptus grandis (Myrtaceae)

Alternative common names:

bluegum; rose gum; saligna (English); salignabloekom (Afrikaans)